Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Cedar Falls, City Of 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
4216 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
709084 
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2413052 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Black Hawk 
Quadrangle
Cedar Falls, Iowa 
Township
T89N 
Range
R14W 
Section
12 
Quarter
SE SE SW 
Latitude
42.5277320000 
Longitude
-92.4386840000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 115 ft. 
UTM X
546101 
UTM Y
4708525 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
866 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
08/27/1949 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
39 ft
Well Depth
175 ft
Total Depth
175 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Other, Public Supply
Aquifers
Devonian