Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Shelby, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
41779 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412576 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Shelby 
Quadrangle
Shelby, Iowa 
Township
T78N 
Range
R40W 
Section
33 
Quarter
NW SE NE 
Latitude
41.5151910000 
Longitude
-95.4530120000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
295305 
UTM Y
4598856 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1299 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Not Listed 
Drilling Date
01/01/1944 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
68 ft
Total Depth
0 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Pleistocene