Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Sheffield, City Of 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
41778 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2574431 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Franklin 
Quadrangle
Sheffield, Iowa 
Township
T93N 
Range
R20W 
Section
Quarter
SE SE NW 
Latitude
42.8950200000 
Longitude
-93.2245100000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
481669 
UTM Y
4749182 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1079 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Unknown 
Drilling Date
01/01/1915 
Drilling Method
Dug 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
25 ft
Total Depth
25 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium