Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Sheffield, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
41776 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2407692 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Franklin 
Quadrangle
Sheffield, Iowa 
Township
T93N 
Range
R20W 
Section
Quarter
SE SE NE 
Latitude
42.8949800000 
Longitude
-93.2236100000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
481743 
UTM Y
4749177 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1078 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1956 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
27 ft
Total Depth
0 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium