Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
New Sharon, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
40996 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412557 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Mahaska 
Quadrangle
New Sharon, Iowa 
Township
T77N 
Range
R15W 
Section
Quarter
SW SE SW 
Latitude
41.4953900000 
Longitude
-92.6360400000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
530379 
UTM Y
4593816 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
755 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Northway Well & Pump Company 
Drilling Date
08/28/1989 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
63 ft
Well Depth
63 ft
Total Depth
63 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium