Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Neola, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
40980 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2408327 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Pottawattamie 
Quadrangle
Neola, Iowa 
Township
T77N 
Range
R42W 
Section
25 
Quarter
NE NW NW 
Latitude
41.4480210000 
Longitude
-95.6203250000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
281116 
UTM Y
4591808 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1094 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Topo Map Accurate to 2 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
06/22/1966 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
123 ft
Total Depth
123 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous