Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Maurice, City Of 
Alt Name
#4 
WNumber
40814 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2408670 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Sioux 
Quadrangle
Maurice, Iowa 
Township
T94N 
Range
R45W 
Section
17 
Quarter
NE NE SW 
Latitude
42.9655100000 
Longitude
-96.1792400000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
240711 
UTM Y
4761890 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Standby 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1312 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Nichols Well & Pump 
Drilling Date
01/01/1975 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
200 ft
Well Depth
515 ft
Total Depth
515 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous