Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Linn Grove, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
40617 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412463 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Buena Vista 
Quadrangle
Sioux Rapids, Iowa 
Township
T93N 
Range
R37W 
Section
Quarter
NW NW NE 
Latitude
42.8934500000 
Longitude
-95.2451700000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 15 m. 
UTM X
316680 
UTM Y
4751428 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1240 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Westergard Well Company 
Drilling Date
01/01/1948 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
31 ft
Total Depth
0 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium