Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Laurens, City Of 
Alt Name
#4 
WNumber
40575 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2409549 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Pocahontas 
Quadrangle
Laurens, Iowa 
Township
T93N 
Range
R34W 
Section
27 
Quarter
NW NE NW 
Latitude
42.8498230000 
Longitude
-94.8511840000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
348744 
UTM Y
4745800 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1309 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Merkley Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1957 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
397 ft
Total Depth
0 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous