Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Ida Grove, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
40364 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412967 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Ida 
Quadrangle
Ida Grove, Iowa 
Township
T87N 
Range
R40W 
Section
14 
Quarter
NE SW NW 
Latitude
42.3514500000 
Longitude
-95.4677200000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
296752 
UTM Y
4691748 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1220 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
09/01/1965 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
65 ft
Total Depth
65 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium