Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Ida Grove, City Of 
Alt Name
NORTH 
WNumber
40363 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2407522 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Ida 
Quadrangle
Ida Grove, Iowa 
Township
T87N 
Range
R40W 
Section
14 
Quarter
NE NW SE 
Latitude
42.3532000000 
Longitude
-95.4656600000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
296927 
UTM Y
4691938 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1218 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Rasmussen, Carrol 
Drilling Date
09/01/1948 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
70 ft
Total Depth
70 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium