Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Griswold, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
40033 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2409123 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Cass 
Quadrangle
Griswold Ne, Iowa 
Township
T74N 
Range
R37W 
Section
Quarter
NW NE NW 
Latitude
41.2312100000 
Longitude
-95.1130900000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
322903 
UTM Y
4566577 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1145 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1956 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
58 ft
Well Depth
99 ft
Total Depth
104 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous