Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Grimes, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
40027 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Polk 
Quadrangle
Grimes, Iowa 
Township
T80N 
Range
R25W 
Section
31 
Quarter
SE SE SE 
Latitude
41.6900050000 
Longitude
-93.7948400000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
433855 
UTM Y
4615664 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
953 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Unknown 
Drilling Date
10/01/1956 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
68 ft
Total Depth
68 ft
Well Types
Municipal
Aquifers
Pleistocene