Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Grand Junction, City Of 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
39994 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2409205 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Greene 
Quadrangle
Grand Junction, Iowa 
Township
T83N 
Range
R29W 
Section
Quarter
NW SW SE 
Latitude
42.0298500000 
Longitude
-94.2388700000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
397447 
UTM Y
4653833 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1029 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
12/26/1925 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
320 ft
Total Depth
0 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Pennsylvanian