Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Postville, City Of 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
3994 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
375053 
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2411140 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Allamakee 
Quadrangle
Postville, Iowa 
Township
T96N 
Range
R6W 
Section
32 
Quarter
SE NE NE 
Latitude
43.0874540000 
Longitude
-91.5701180000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
616383 
UTM Y
4771519 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1193 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1895 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
993 ft
Total Depth
993 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician