Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Gilbert, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
39923 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412658 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Story 
Quadrangle
Ames West, Iowa 
Township
T84N 
Range
R24W 
Section
Quarter
SW SW SW 
Latitude
42.1073100000 
Longitude
-93.6783500000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
443915 
UTM Y
4661913 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
960 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Level Surface 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
04/02/1972 
Drilling Method
Auger 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
157 ft
Total Depth
161 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Pleistocene