Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Emmetsburg, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
39711 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2407645 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Palo Alto 
Quadrangle
Emmetsburg, Iowa 
Township
T96N 
Range
R33W 
Section
25 
Quarter
NE SW NW 
Latitude
43.1066400000 
Longitude
-94.6879700000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 15 m. 
UTM X
362653 
UTM Y
4774040 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1203 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1944 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
38 ft
Total Depth
38 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium