Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Defiance, City Of 
Alt Name
WEST 
WNumber
39073 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2407916 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Shelby 
Quadrangle
Defiance, Iowa 
Township
T81N 
Range
R39W 
Section
13 
Quarter
SW NE SW 
Latitude
41.8257300000 
Longitude
-95.3386900000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
305782 
UTM Y
4633072 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1270 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Kirby Drilling 
Drilling Date
07/01/1944 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
45 ft
Total Depth
45 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium