Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Decorah, City Of 
Alt Name
#7 
WNumber
39057 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2407301 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Winneshiek 
Quadrangle
Decorah, Iowa 
Township
T98N 
Range
R8W 
Section
16 
Quarter
NE SW NE 
Latitude
43.3079070000 
Longitude
-91.7886730000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
598239 
UTM Y
4795721 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
859 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Varner Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1980 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
50 ft
Well Depth
50 ft
Total Depth
70 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium