Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Decorah, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
39054 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2407268 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Winneshiek 
Quadrangle
Decorah, Iowa 
Township
T98N 
Range
R8W 
Section
16 
Quarter
SW NE NW 
Latitude
43.3043530000 
Longitude
-91.7954110000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 115 ft. 
UTM X
597699 
UTM Y
4795318 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
861 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1957 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
59 ft
Well Depth
67 ft
Total Depth
67 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium