Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Elkhart, City Of 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
3861 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2408992 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Polk 
Quadrangle
Elkhart, Iowa 
Township
T81N 
Range
R23W 
Section
28 
Quarter
SE SW SE 
Latitude
41.7930600000 
Longitude
-93.5278000000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
456147 
UTM Y
4626935 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
981 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Verwers Well Co. 
Drilling Date
02/12/1949 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
238 ft
Total Depth
238 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Pleistocene