Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Carroll, City Of 
Alt Name
#8 
WNumber
3776 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Carroll 
Quadrangle
Carroll East, Iowa 
Township
T84N 
Range
R35W 
Section
25 
Quarter
NW SE NW 
Latitude
42.0593650000 
Longitude
-94.8736430000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 115 ft. 
UTM X
344971 
UTM Y
4658066 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1237 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
09/17/1948 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
123 ft
Well Depth
186 ft
Total Depth
186 ft
Well Types
Municipal
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous