Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Carroll, City Of 
Alt Name
#11 
WNumber
37480 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2413194 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Carroll 
Quadrangle
Carroll East, Iowa 
Township
T84N 
Range
R35W 
Section
25 
Quarter
SE NW SW 
Latitude
42.0545170000 
Longitude
-94.8687810000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
345361 
UTM Y
4657519 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1225 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/31/1957 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
114 ft
Well Depth
189 ft
Total Depth
189 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous