Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Huxley, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
3697 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2408434 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Story 
Quadrangle
Huxley, Iowa 
Township
T82N 
Range
R24W 
Section
26 
Quarter
NE NE NW 
Latitude
41.8919580000 
Longitude
-93.6034040000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
449943 
UTM Y
4637957 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1027 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
09/18/1948 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
265 ft
Total Depth
254 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Pleistocene