Well General Info


Date Received
09/27/1995 
Owner Name
Orchard View Estates 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
36817 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2408454 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Johnson 
Quadrangle
Iowa City East, Iowa 
Township
T80N 
Range
R5W 
Section
19 
Quarter
SE NE NW 
Latitude
41.7202100000 
Longitude
-91.4684300000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 15 m. 
UTM X
627397 
UTM Y
4619846 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
800 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Gingerich Well Co. 
Drilling Date
09/16/1995 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
60 ft
Well Depth
487 ft
Total Depth
487 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian