Well General Info


Date Received
02/06/1995 
Owner Name
Mitchell Co. Historical Soc. 
Alt Name
#1 Nature Center 
WNumber
35660 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2585365 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Mitchell 
Quadrangle
Osage, Iowa 
Township
T98N 
Range
R17W 
Section
21 
Quarter
SE SW SE 
Latitude
43.2854584000 
Longitude
-92.8572765000 
Accuracy
Maps/Air Photos +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
511579 
UTM Y
4792525 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Unknown 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1085 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Topo Map Accurate to 2 ft 
Landscape Position
Level Surface 
Drilling Company
Shawver Well Co. 
Drilling Date
11/09/1994 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
25 ft
Well Depth
150 ft
Total Depth
150 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers
Devonian