Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Ames, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
35482 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Story 
Quadrangle
Ames East, Iowa 
Township
T83N 
Range
R24W 
Section
Quarter
SE SW NW 
Latitude
42.0254110000 
Longitude
-93.6084760000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
449627 
UTM Y
4652777 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
921 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1934 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
112 ft
Total Depth
112 ft
Well Types
Municipal
Aquifers
Pleistocene