Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Ames, City Of 
Alt Name
#18 
WNumber
35479 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2411860 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Story 
Quadrangle
Ames East, Iowa 
Township
T83N 
Range
R24W 
Section
11 
Quarter
NE SE SW 
Latitude
42.0170110000 
Longitude
-93.6047440000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 15 m. 
UTM X
449930 
UTM Y
4651842 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
882 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
07/12/1986 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
83 ft
Total Depth
83 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium