Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Ames, City Of 
Alt Name
#15 
WNumber
35477 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412866 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Story 
Quadrangle
Ames East, Iowa 
Township
T83N 
Range
R24W 
Section
Quarter
SE NE NE 
Latitude
42.0278700000 
Longitude
-93.6213100000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 15 m. 
UTM X
448567 
UTM Y
4653057 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
926 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Unknown 
Drilling Date
07/19/1973 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
128 ft
Total Depth
128 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Pleistocene