Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Ames, City Of 
Alt Name
#14 
WNumber
35476 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2411784 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Story 
Quadrangle
Ames East, Iowa 
Township
T83N 
Range
R24W 
Section
Quarter
SW NW NW 
Latitude
42.0280300000 
Longitude
-93.6181220000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 115 ft. 
UTM X
448831 
UTM Y
4653073 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
923 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Unknown 
Drilling Date
01/01/1970 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
131 ft
Total Depth
131 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Pleistocene