Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Alton, City Of 
Alt Name
#1 NORTH 
WNumber
35297 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Sioux 
Quadrangle
Alton, Iowa 
Township
T94N 
Range
R44W 
Section
Quarter
NE SW SW 
Latitude
42.9917290000 
Longitude
-96.0071670000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
254850 
UTM Y
4764285 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1292 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Unknown 
Drilling Date
01/01/1900 
Drilling Method
Dug 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
24 ft
Total Depth
24 ft
Well Types
Municipal
Aquifers
Alluvium