Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Alton, City Of 
Alt Name
#5 
WNumber
35295 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2408406 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Sioux 
Quadrangle
Alton, Iowa 
Township
T94N 
Range
R44W 
Section
Quarter
NW NE NE 
Latitude
42.9962700000 
Longitude
-96.0088700000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
254729 
UTM Y
4764795 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Standby 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1291 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Unknown 
Drilling Date
01/01/1979 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
25 ft
Total Depth
25 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium