Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Algona, City Of 
Alt Name
#5 
WNumber
35281 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2411896 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Kossuth 
Quadrangle
Algona, Iowa 
Township
T95N 
Range
R29W 
Section
Quarter
SW NE NW 
Latitude
43.0742300000 
Longitude
-94.2410300000 
Accuracy
Maps/Air Photos +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
398967 
UTM Y
4769805 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1137 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Topo Map Accurate to 2 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
10/31/1959 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
72 ft
Well Depth
135 ft
Total Depth
135 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous