Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Ellsworth, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
3492 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410701 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Hamilton 
Quadrangle
Ellsworth, Iowa 
Township
T87N 
Range
R23W 
Section
30 
Quarter
SW NW NE 
Latitude
42.3159900000 
Longitude
-93.5781900000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
452353 
UTM Y
4685023 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1087 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Level Surface 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
12/17/1948 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
120 ft
Well Depth
365 ft
Total Depth
365 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Mississippian