Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Decorah, City Of 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
3473 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2407556 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Winneshiek 
Quadrangle
Decorah, Iowa 
Township
T98N 
Range
R8W 
Section
16 
Quarter
SW NE SW 
Latitude
43.3039210000 
Longitude
-91.7954140000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 115 ft. 
UTM X
597699 
UTM Y
4795270 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
862 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Varner Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1948 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
58 ft
Well Depth
62 ft
Total Depth
62 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium