Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Coggon, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
34334 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410432 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Linn 
Quadrangle
Coggon, Iowa 
Township
T86N 
Range
R6W 
Section
10 
Quarter
SW NE SW 
Latitude
42.2728200000 
Longitude
-91.5333400000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
620946 
UTM Y
4681109 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
987 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Latta & Sons Well Drilling 
Drilling Date
12/15/1993 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
109 ft
Well Depth
210 ft
Total Depth
214 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian