Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Orange City, City Of 
Alt Name
SOUTHWEST #2 
WNumber
33110 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2575219 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Sioux 
Quadrangle
Maurice, Iowa 
Township
T94N 
Range
R45W 
Section
35 
Quarter
NW NW NW 
Latitude
42.9238900000 
Longitude
-96.1349500000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
244151 
UTM Y
4757132 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1319 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Alton Well & Concrete Co., Inc. 
Drilling Date
05/07/1992 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
120 ft
Well Depth
457 ft
Total Depth
457 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous