Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Ackley, City Of 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
3269 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412105 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Franklin 
Quadrangle
Ackley, Iowa 
Township
T90N 
Range
R19W 
Section
35 
Quarter
SW SE SW 
Latitude
42.5569220000 
Longitude
-93.0608270000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 115 ft. 
UTM X
495007 
UTM Y
4711615 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1089 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Hoeg & Ames (H.M. White) 
Drilling Date
06/18/1948 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
45 ft
Well Depth
175 ft
Total Depth
175 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Mississippian