Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Huxley, City Of 
Alt Name
OLD 1 
WNumber
32466 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410247 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Story 
Quadrangle
Huxley, Iowa 
Township
T82N 
Range
R24W 
Section
26 
Quarter
SE SW SE 
Latitude
41.8781430000 
Longitude
-93.6056480000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
449746 
UTM Y
4636424 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1026 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1920 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
892 ft
Total Depth
892 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Devonian