Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Ackley, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
32362 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2411117 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Hardin 
Quadrangle
Ackley, Iowa 
Township
T89N 
Range
R19W 
Section
Quarter
NW NE NE 
Latitude
42.5554210000 
Longitude
-93.0566710000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
495348 
UTM Y
4711448 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1093 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1935 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
55 ft
Well Depth
138 ft
Total Depth
150 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Mississippian