Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Salem, City Of 
Alt Name
SOUTH 
WNumber
3235 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Henry 
Quadrangle
Salem, Iowa 
Township
T70N 
Range
R7W 
Section
24 
Quarter
NW NW SW 
Latitude
40.8539220000 
Longitude
-91.6202180000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
616299 
UTM Y
4523457 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
721 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Unknown 
Drilling Date
06/01/1948 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
345 ft
Total Depth
345 ft
Well Types
Municipal
Aquifers
Mississippian