Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Ames, City Of 
Alt Name
#5 
WNumber
3173 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410616 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Story 
Quadrangle
Ames East, Iowa 
Township
T83N 
Range
R24W 
Section
Quarter
SE NW SW 
Latitude
42.0267300000 
Longitude
-93.6087200000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 15 m. 
UTM X
449608 
UTM Y
4652923 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Standby 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
930 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
09/06/1947 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
135 ft
Total Depth
135 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Pleistocene