Well General Info


Date Received
10/05/1990 
Owner Name
Scenic View Estates 
Alt Name
DOWNING, STEVE 
WNumber
31572 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2409448 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Winneshiek 
Quadrangle
Decorah, Iowa 
Township
T98N 
Range
R8W 
Section
23 
Quarter
SE SW SE 
Latitude
43.2841100000 
Longitude
-91.7508290000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
601348 
UTM Y
4793123 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1050 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Shawver Well Co. 
Drilling Date
05/24/1990 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
12 ft
Well Depth
457 ft
Total Depth
457 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician