Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Winfield, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
3153 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2407902 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Henry 
Quadrangle
Winfield North, Iowa 
Township
T73N 
Range
R5W 
Section
16 
Quarter
NE NW SE 
Latitude
41.1298640000 
Longitude
-91.4341090000 
Accuracy
Maps/Air Photos +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
631437 
UTM Y
4554355 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
710 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Topo Map Accurate to 2 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/24/1948 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
1920 ft
Total Depth
1920 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician, Ordovician