Well General Info


Date Received
09/04/1990 
Owner Name
Traer, City Of 
Alt Name
#4 
WNumber
31429 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2407970 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Tama 
Quadrangle
Traer, Iowa 
Township
T85N 
Range
R14W 
Section
10 
Quarter
NE SW NE 
Latitude
42.1918400000 
Longitude
-92.4625800000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 15 m. 
UTM X
544374 
UTM Y
4671216 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
928 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Wheling Well Works 
Drilling Date
08/29/1990 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
206 ft
Well Depth
1830 ft
Total Depth
1830 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician