Well General Info


Date Received
12/14/1989 
Owner Name
Ames, City Of 
Alt Name
#21 
WNumber
30983 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412139 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Story 
Quadrangle
Ames East, Iowa 
Township
T83N 
Range
R24W 
Section
12 
Quarter
NW SW NW 
Latitude
42.0185830000 
Longitude
-93.5999020000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 15 m. 
UTM X
450332 
UTM Y
4652014 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
885 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
10/07/1989 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
99 ft
Total Depth
99 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium