Well General Info


Date Received
12/14/1989 
Owner Name
Ames, City Of 
Alt Name
#20 
WNumber
30981 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2408880 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Story 
Quadrangle
Ames East, Iowa 
Township
T83N 
Range
R24W 
Section
12 
Quarter
SW NW NW 
Latitude
42.0149590000 
Longitude
-93.5998900000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 15 m. 
UTM X
450330 
UTM Y
4651611 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
880 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
10/15/1988 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
94 ft
Total Depth
94 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium