Well General Info


Date Received
07/17/1989 
Owner Name
Pella, City Of 
Alt Name
JORDAN 1 
WNumber
30179 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412175 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Marion 
Quadrangle
Pella, Iowa 
Township
T76N 
Range
R18W 
Section
10 
Quarter
SW NW NW 
Latitude
41.3989600000 
Longitude
-92.9272200000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
506084 
UTM Y
4583050 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
832 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
09/06/1989 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
2205 ft
Total Depth
2205 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician