Well General Info


Date Received
02/22/1988 
Owner Name
Miles, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
29479 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410353 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Jackson 
Quadrangle
Miles, Iowa 
Township
T84N 
Range
R6E 
Section
30 
Quarter
SW SW SE 
Latitude
42.0483200000 
Longitude
-90.3123700000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
722423 
UTM Y
4658636 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
818 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Unknown 
Drilling Date
01/01/1982 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
10 ft
Well Depth
605 ft
Total Depth
605 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Ordovician (abv St. Peter)