Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Ionia, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
28342 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410547 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Chickasaw 
Quadrangle
Ionia, Iowa 
Township
T95N 
Range
R14W 
Section
23 
Quarter
NE NE SW 
Latitude
43.0344400000 
Longitude
-92.4586480000 
Accuracy
Maps/Air Photos +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
544100 
UTM Y
4764781 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1155 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Topo Map Accurate to 2 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Shawver Well Co. 
Drilling Date
02/10/1983 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
172 ft
Well Depth
252 ft
Total Depth
252 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Devonian